Accident Summary Nr: 200624724 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Car Bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311928675 | 03/18/2008 | 7538 | 811111 | Victor L Hernandez Dba Auto Servicio El Bronco |
Abstract: On March 14, 2008, Employee #1, a 29-year-old manager and mechanic employed for approximately one year at an auto repair shop, was underneath the bed of a car carrier (tow truck) in the east parking lot of the auto repair shop. As Employee #1 was removing oil from the hydraulic system, the bed lowered onto his head, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311928675 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |