Accident Summary Nr: 200624716 - Employee Drowns in Creek

Accident Summary Nr: 200624716 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 04/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31192996204/02/20087549488410Glen A Mcalexander Dba Star Auto & Transmission

Abstract: On April 1, 2008, Employee #1, a tow truck operator, was rigging a truck for towing that was located in a drainage ditch. The ditch was filled with water. As Employee #1 climbed on top of the car to attach a cable, he slipped and was swept away through a culvert and into a rain-swollen creek. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: SLIP, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TOW TRUCK, DROWN, TOWED EQUIPMENT, TRUCK DRIVER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311929962 Fatality Asphyxia Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.