Accident Summary Nr: 200624708 - Worker Is Killed after Being Struck-By Front-End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200624708 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 02/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31192969903/27/20081799238190Mckinney Drilling Company

Abstract: On February 27, 2008, Employee #1, of McKinney Drilling Company, was walking towards an access ramp for an excavation. While walking to the ramp, he was struck-by and run over by an articulated rubber tire front-end loader (Manufacturer: Caterpillar, Model Number: 930H). Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRONT END LOADER, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 7 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311929699 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons