Accident Summary Nr: 200624708 - Worker Is Killed after Being Struck-By Front-End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311929699 | 03/27/2008 | 1799 | 238190 | Mckinney Drilling Company |
Abstract: On February 27, 2008, Employee #1, of McKinney Drilling Company, was walking towards an access ramp for an excavation. While walking to the ramp, he was struck-by and run over by an articulated rubber tire front-end loader (Manufacturer: Caterpillar, Model Number: 930H). Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311929699 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |