Accident Summary Nr: 200624690 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200624690 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 02/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31192776803/06/20082411113310Jeffery Darrell Moffitt Dba Moffitt Logging

Abstract: On February 11, 2008, Employee #1 was working near Big Sink Basin, felling a large white oak that measured 29 inches at its base. He was using a conventional cut method to fell the tree. He did not use a sufficient wooden hinge to control the direction of the tree's fall, causing it to hit another tree, 33 feet north of his location. When the felled white oak hit the other tree, a portion broke off of the canopy of the other tree and struck a dead maple, pushing it back. When the maple sprung back, it broke off approximately 5 feet up on its trunk, hitting and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, TREE, TREE SECTION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311927768 Fatality Other Occupation not reported