Accident Summary Nr: 200624682 - Three Employees Are Injured When Bar Joist Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311928261 | 03/13/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | C & C Masonry Llc |
Abstract: On March 13, 2006, Employees #1, #2 and #3 had placed timers and plywood across two roof bar joists to create a work platform. Masonry block was then placed on the plywood so two courses of block could be completed on the adjacent 15-ft high by 29-ft 10-in. long wall. The joist closest to the wall was not secured in place at one end and collapsed from beneath the platform. All employees fell to the ground level. The block and other material fell onto the employees. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized and treated for fractured legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311928261 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
2 | 311928261 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
3 | 311928261 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |