Accident Summary Nr: 200624666 - Employee Is Fatally Injured by a Fall from a Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311926554 | 02/20/2008 | 3312 | 331111 | Gerdau Ameristeel Us Inc |
Abstract: On February 20, 2008, Employee #1 was climbing or descending a 14-foot fixed metal ladder and fell to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311926554 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |