Accident Summary Nr: 200624633 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200624633 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 02/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31192709902/18/20081542236220J A Street & Associates

Abstract: A crane operator was moving a rough-terrain crane with the boom raised to 36 degrees and with the jib extended. As he turned the corner of a building, the crane contacted an overhead power line located 10.1 meters above the ground. As the operator exited the crane, he was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311927099 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire