Accident Summary Nr: 200624625 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200624625 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 02/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31192705702/25/20081711238220Damon-Marcus Company

Abstract: On February 25, 2008, Employee #1 was on a stepladder drilling a hole in a concrete block corridor wall for a condensate pipe. He fell and was killed. A coworker indicated that Employee #1's fall was caused by the drill kicking back.

Keywords: KICK BACK, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, ROTATING PARTS, INSTALLING, STEPLADDER, LADDER, FALL, PIPE, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311927057 Fatality Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder