Accident Summary Nr: 200624617 - Employee Is Fatally Injured by a Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311926596 | 02/20/2008 | 4841 | 517510 | Comcast Of Willow Grove |
Abstract: On February 20, 2008, Brandon Mahoney, a Comcast subscriber, found Employee #1 lying on the driveway beside Employee #1's van. Employee #1 was not breathing. The customer contacted 911 for emergency assistance. A fellow Comcast worker arrived during the 911 telephone call. Employee #1 was fatally injured, possibly from a fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311926596 | Fatality | Other | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |