Accident Summary Nr: 200624617 - Employee Is Fatally Injured by a Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200624617 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 02/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31192659602/20/20084841517510Comcast Of Willow Grove

Abstract: On February 20, 2008, Brandon Mahoney, a Comcast subscriber, found Employee #1 lying on the driveway beside Employee #1's van. Employee #1 was not breathing. The customer contacted 911 for emergency assistance. A fellow Comcast worker arrived during the 911 telephone call. Employee #1 was fatally injured, possibly from a fall.

Keywords: EMERGENCY RESPONSE, TRUCK, FALL, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311926596 Fatality Other Communications equipment operators, n.e.c.