Accident Summary Nr: 200624609 - Employees Are Injured When Buried In Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311560767 | 02/02/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | A'S & J'S Construction Llc |
Abstract: On February 1, 2008, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were preparing to move the trench boxes both ten feet long by eight feet high by three feet nine inches wide; one stacked on top of the other into an 18-foot deep trench for a ten inch PVC Sched 40 dry hydrant pipeline. Employee #1 and #2 were inside the boxes. Employee #1 stepped outside the boxes to prepare the chain to attach the bucket of a tracked excavator to move the boxes to the next pipe joint. The tracked excavator was straddling the trench at the shallow end, which was about four inches deep. The engine of the boom was idling; the boom was horizontal with the strick folded up underneath the boom. The north side of the trench caved in, engulfing Employee #1 outside the boxes, burying him under approximately three feet of sand. A second cave-in occurred, burying Employee #2 inside the boxes up to his head. Both employees survived and were taken to the Regional Medical Center in Memphis. They were released the next day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311560767 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
2 | 311560767 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |