Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200624609 - Employees Are Injured When Buried In Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 200624609 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 02/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31156076702/02/20081711238220A'S & J'S Construction Llc

Abstract: On February 1, 2008, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were preparing to move the trench boxes both ten feet long by eight feet high by three feet nine inches wide; one stacked on top of the other into an 18-foot deep trench for a ten inch PVC Sched 40 dry hydrant pipeline. Employee #1 and #2 were inside the boxes. Employee #1 stepped outside the boxes to prepare the chain to attach the bucket of a tracked excavator to move the boxes to the next pipe joint. The tracked excavator was straddling the trench at the shallow end, which was about four inches deep. The engine of the boom was idling; the boom was horizontal with the strick folded up underneath the boom. The north side of the trench caved in, engulfing Employee #1 outside the boxes, burying him under approximately three feet of sand. A second cave-in occurred, burying Employee #2 inside the boxes up to his head. Both employees survived and were taken to the Regional Medical Center in Memphis. They were released the next day.

Keywords: head, trench box, boom, trench, trench digger, excavator, cave-in
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311560767 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse
2 311560767 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet