Accident Summary Nr: 200624583 - Logger Dies after Being Struck in Head by Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200624583 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 01/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31156033801/28/20082411113310Todd Albright Dba Albright Logging

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 26, 2008, Employee #1 was felling a 50-ft-tall, 20-in.-diameter maple tree. A 41-ft-tall, 6-in.-diameter danger tree apparently fell and struck his head. There were no witnesses to the accident. Another worker found Employee #1 lying near the felled tree. He died three days later.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, TREE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311560338 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported