Accident Summary Nr: 200624567 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200624567 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 12/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31155896912/21/20072411113310Cloyd Cutshaw Logging

Abstract: On December 20, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a logging company performing felling operation of an 80-ft tall poplar tree with a 20-in. diameter. The poplar tree was felled into another tree with a diameter of 6-in. that was approximately 33 ft in front of the felling path of the poplar tree. The poplar tree logged against that 6-in. diameter tree, then slid down it diagonally striking Employee #1 in the lower part of his back pinning him to the ground. A coworker witnessed the accident and used a front end loader to remove the tree from Employee #1. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, PINNED, TREE, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311558969 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations