Accident Summary Nr: 200624567 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311558969 | 12/21/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Cloyd Cutshaw Logging |
Abstract: On December 20, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a logging company performing felling operation of an 80-ft tall poplar tree with a 20-in. diameter. The poplar tree was felled into another tree with a diameter of 6-in. that was approximately 33 ft in front of the felling path of the poplar tree. The poplar tree logged against that 6-in. diameter tree, then slid down it diagonally striking Employee #1 in the lower part of his back pinning him to the ground. A coworker witnessed the accident and used a front end loader to remove the tree from Employee #1. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311558969 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |