Accident Summary Nr: 200624559 - Employee Is Crushed by Steel Frame of Transfer Deck

Accident Summary Nr: 200624559 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 12/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31155840712/18/20077692811310Fred Allen Dba Allen'S Welding

Abstract: On December 18, 2007, Employee #1 was replacing bolts on the shaft of the transfer deck when the pneumatic piston activated, raising the shaft forcefully and fatally crushing him against the steel frame of the transfer deck.

Keywords: REPAIR, STEEL, PISTON, CRUSHED, SHAFT, BOLT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311558407 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations