Accident Summary Nr: 200624559 - Employee Is Crushed by Steel Frame of Transfer Deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311558407 | 12/18/2007 | 7692 | 811310 | Fred Allen Dba Allen'S Welding |
Abstract: On December 18, 2007, Employee #1 was replacing bolts on the shaft of the transfer deck when the pneumatic piston activated, raising the shaft forcefully and fatally crushing him against the steel frame of the transfer deck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311558407 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |