Accident Summary Nr: 200624542 - Employee killed when crushed by falling dump truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311556146 | 11/27/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | R D Hearring Dba R D Hearring & Sons Inc |
Abstract: On November 27, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working under the elevated bed of a dump truck, replenishing the hydraulic oil. The bed was being held up by a trackhoe bucket. Employee #1 climbed up onto the oil reservoir to pour the hydraulic oil through a funnel; one coworker held the funnel while the other coworker observed. When Employee #1 finished filling the oil reservoir, the two coworkers grabbed the funnel and bucket of hydraulic oil, and got out from under the bed of the dump truck. At this time, Employee #1, still kneeling on top of the hydraulic oil tank, answered his ringing cell phone. Approximately five seconds later, the dump truck bed fell on him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311556146 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |