Accident Summary Nr: 200624534 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311554711 | 11/06/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Swift Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On November 4, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was tearing off an old roof. He stumbled and fell 37 ft through a nearby skylight, landing on a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 23 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311554711 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |