Accident Summary Nr: 200624500 - One employee killed, one injured when scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311552186 | 09/17/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Roy Davis |
Abstract: On September 14, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were installing wood siding and soffit blocks on a house under construction. They had erected one level of a scaffolding platform that was 5 ft high and had placed two 12 ft extendable ladders on top of it. The two employees ascended and were working at a height of approximately 20 ft when the scaffold overturned and both workers fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311552186 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |
||
| 2 | 311552186 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |