Accident Summary Nr: 200624484 - WORKER INJURED BY FALLING TREE LIMB

Accident Summary Nr: 200624484 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 08/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31115121108/30/20072411113310R & R Lumber Company Inc

Abstract: As Employee #1 was felling a tree, he exited to a nearby tree, which harbored a rotten limb, which struck Employee #1 while climbing down from the tree.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, TREE, TREE SECTION, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311151211 Fatality Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations