Accident Summary Nr: 200624476 - Employee dies at work of undetermined cause
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311151302 | 08/29/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Doug Collins |
Abstract: On August 28, 2007, Employee #1 was discovered unconscious and later reported by the media to have died. Temperatures in the area had exceeded 100 degrees F for several consecutive days. An evaluation of the workplace revealed that the only available means to relieve heat stress was a garden hose with potable water. However, medical reports indicated that heat was not the primary cause of Employee #1's death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311151302 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |