Accident Summary Nr: 200624450 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Drag Bar of Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311151096 | 08/30/2007 | 2426 | 321918 | Hardwoods Of Morristown Inc |
Abstract: On August 30, 2007, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was under a lumber stacker checking a sprocket which had been misaligned on a shaft. No energy control was being used during the inspection of the misaligned chain nor was the area barricaded to prevent entrance. While under the stacker, with the stacker conveyor in operation, Employee #1 became caught between the drag bar of the conveyor and the frame of the lumber stacker and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311151096 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |