Accident Summary Nr: 200624443 - Employee Dies of Heat Exhaustion at Amusement Park

Accident Summary Nr: 200624443 -- Report ID: 0454722 -- Event Date: 08/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30963225508/16/20077996713110Amusements Of America

Abstract: On August 15, 2007, an employee was assembling Scooter, bumpim cares ride in over 100 degree weather and became sick to his stomach and vomited. After resting in shade at the ride, he worked more and then vomited again. He drank some water and then rested in a van with 3 doors open, but without the engine or air conditioner on. He was thought to be asleep, but was found unresponsive at about 4:30 p.m. Cardio Pulmonary Resuscitation was given and an ambulance was called, but breathing was never reestablished. He was pronounced dead at the hospital. The subsequent autopsy report listed the "Probable Cause of Death" as "Complications of heat stroke."

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, CPR, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309632255 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities