Accident Summary Nr: 200624443 - Employee Dies of Heat Exhaustion at Amusement Park
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309632255 | 08/16/2007 | 7996 | 713110 | Amusements Of America |
Abstract: On August 15, 2007, an employee was assembling Scooter, bumpim cares ride in over 100 degree weather and became sick to his stomach and vomited. After resting in shade at the ride, he worked more and then vomited again. He drank some water and then rested in a van with 3 doors open, but without the engine or air conditioner on. He was thought to be asleep, but was found unresponsive at about 4:30 p.m. Cardio Pulmonary Resuscitation was given and an ambulance was called, but breathing was never reestablished. He was pronounced dead at the hospital. The subsequent autopsy report listed the "Probable Cause of Death" as "Complications of heat stroke."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309632255 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |