Accident Summary Nr: 200624427 - Employee Killed When Struck by Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311147847 | 07/20/2007 | 2041 | 311211 | Horizon Milling Llc |
Abstract: On July 17, 2007, Employee #1 was working on the deck level of the flour mill along with a coworker. The two employees were working to clear jammed pipes that carried wheat stock to various parts of the mill. The employees were working around line shafts and pulleys used to power roller stands on the second floor. The coworker heard a sound behind him during this time. When he turned, he saw Employee #1 lying on the floor beneath a moving pulley. Employee #1 subsequently died from the head injuries (concussion) he received.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311147847 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |