Accident Summary Nr: 200624401 - Employee Slips and Falls, Later Dies from Embolism

Accident Summary Nr: 200624401 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31114931408/03/20075812722211The Krystal Co

Abstract: Employee #1 slipped and fell fracturing her hip on July 28, 2007. Employee #1 had surgery on July 30, 2007, and developed a pulmonary embolism. Employee #1 died from complications on August 1, 2007.

Keywords: EMBOLISM, FRACTURE, SLIP, FALL, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311149314 Fatality Fracture Cashiers