Accident Summary Nr: 200624393 - Employee killed when crushed by collapsing wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311148753 | 07/25/2007 | 1795 | 238910 | Joint Developers & Entertainers Inc |
Abstract: On July 25, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a company that was demolishing two buildings. He was sorting debris, including old drywall and metal studs, that had been torn out of window frames and walls by a trackhoe and Bobcat loader. Employee #1 was working near a free-standing interior brick wall when it suddenly collapsed on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311148753 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |