Accident Summary Nr: 200624385 - Employee killed when run over by scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311146724 | 07/03/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Keay Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on July 3, 2007, Employee #1 returned with his coworkers from lunch. He was standing on the driver's side of a John Deere scraper when he noticed a piece of wood lodged in the cables under the scraper. Employee #1 shouted to the operator to stop for a minute and told a coworker to come around to the other side and help him dislodge the wood. While walking in front of the scraper to get to the other side, the coworker noticed the operator talking on the Nextel to the usual operator. Employee #1 and the coworker were under the tractor and had dislodged one piece of wood when the tractor started up and the front tire moved forward. The coworker shouted, "Get out of there," and rolled out from under the equipment. He went to the front of the tractor, waving his arms and shouting for the operator to stop. Employee #1 was killed when he was run over by the scraper's rear tire.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311146724 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |