Accident Summary Nr: 200624385 - Employee killed when run over by scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 200624385 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31114672407/03/20071794238910Keay Construction

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on July 3, 2007, Employee #1 returned with his coworkers from lunch. He was standing on the driver's side of a John Deere scraper when he noticed a piece of wood lodged in the cables under the scraper. Employee #1 shouted to the operator to stop for a minute and told a coworker to come around to the other side and help him dislodge the wood. While walking in front of the scraper to get to the other side, the coworker noticed the operator talking on the Nextel to the usual operator. Employee #1 and the coworker were under the tractor and had dislodged one piece of wood when the tractor started up and the front tire moved forward. The coworker shouted, "Get out of there," and rolled out from under the equipment. He went to the front of the tractor, waving his arms and shouting for the operator to stop. Employee #1 was killed when he was run over by the scraper's rear tire.

Keywords: SCRAPER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311146724 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons