Accident Summary Nr: 200624351 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Truck, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311145510 | 06/19/2007 | 4212 | 562111 | Waste Connections Of Tennessee Inc |
Abstract: On March 30, 2007, an employee, a waste collection laborer jumped off the back of garbage truck as it came to a stop. After coming to stop, the driver put the truck in reverse and started to back the truck. The driver did not see the employee jump from the truck and hit the employee. The employee fell to the ground and was run over by the truck, causing serious injuries. The employee was transported to the hospital and died from injures on June 14.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311145510 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |