Accident Summary Nr: 200624344 - Employee Is Struck in Head and Killed by Falling Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311144745 | 03/06/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Development Specialties Group |
Abstract: On February 28, 2007, Employee #1 was working as an employee of a firm that constructed single-family housing. He was cutting down a tree, when a limb fell from either the tree being cut or an adjacent tree and struck him in the head. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311144745 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |