Accident Summary Nr: 200624310 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311143788 | 05/30/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Holland Roofing Of Nashville Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 18, 2007, Employee #1 and five coworkers were replacing a roof and skylights. They were laying waterproofing membrane around skylight holes. There was no fall protection in place. Employee #1 went to get some screws. As he walked back to the skylight hole, he stepped on the waterproofing membrane that was directly over the skylight hole. He fell through the hole, approximately 32 ft, to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was hospitalized with head injuries and died on May 25, 2007.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311143788 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |