Accident Summary Nr: 200624286 - Employee Killed When Struck by Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310712914 | 05/02/2007 | 0811 | 113110 | Johnny Tucker Dba Tucker Logging |
Abstract: On March 20, 2007, Employee #1 was manually felling an 85-foot tall tree. As the tree fell, it struck another tree, causing that tree to bend over. When the first tree rolled off of the second, the second tree sprung back and struck a dead limb on a third tree. The limb broke off and fell onto Employee #1, fracturing his head and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310712914 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |