Accident Summary Nr: 200624252 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Down Empty Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310712369 | 04/17/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | W A Fortner Masonry Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On April 17, 2007, Employee #1 was involved in the construction of a nine story building. The building had an empty elevator shaft that had been constructed for future use as a passenger elevator shaft. In the meantime, on each floor, a wall would be built in front of the empty elevator shaft. The employee was instructed to erect a scaffold in front of the empty elevator shaft and prepare materials for the masons to build the wall. Employee #1 fell approximately 72 feet down the empty elevator shaft, while performing these activities, and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 9 | 220 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310712369 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 72 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |