Accident Summary Nr: 200624237 - Employee Dies after Fall in Church Sanctuary

Accident Summary Nr: 200624237 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 01/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31071110604/10/20077349561790Marco Antonio Martinez Perez

Abstract: On January 6, 2007, Employee #1 was using a scaffold or a ladder to reach the 25-ft high ceiling in a church sanctuary. He was either replacing ceiling tiles or repairing a light fixture. He received unspecified injuries when he fell. He was hospitalized and died on January 14, 2007.

Keywords: REPAIR, CEILING, LADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310711106 Fatality Other Not specified mechanics and repairers