Accident Summary Nr: 200624229 - Employee Is Killed When Backhoe Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310709001 | 03/14/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Quality Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On March 13, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a contractor that engaged in plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and similar work. He was preparing to dig a ditch for a fill line at a residential construction site. A large limb from a tree had fallen into the path where the fill line was to be placed, and Employee #1 was using the front bucket of his backhoe to move the limb out of the way. The area where Employee #1 was operating the backhoe was sloped. A neighbor who was driving down the driveway saw the backhoe on its side with the alarm going off and called the police. It appeared that Employee #1 was thrown from or fell from the backhoe when it tipped over and that Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt at the time. Employee #1's abdomen was crushed by the cab of the backhoe, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310709001 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |