Accident Summary Nr: 200624203 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Fireproofing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310708052 | 03/02/2007 | 1795 | 238910 | Chandler Demolition Co Inc |
Abstract: On February 7, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer for a wrecking and demolition contractor. He was working above an elevator machinery room that was in the basement of a building. An exhaust vent leading from the machinery room was covered in fireproofing. One such piece of fireproofing was approximately 4 feet wide by 5 feet long, weighed approximately 115 lbs, and consisted of two layers of 0.625-in. thick type-"X" fire-rated gypsum board and one layer of 1-in. thick shaft liner gypsum board. The fireproofing was stenciled as "2 Hr Fire & Smoke Barrier." One of these pieces fell on Employee #1, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310708052 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |