Accident Summary Nr: 200624187 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310707625 | 02/22/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Commercial Roofing Company Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was helping a coworker spray a coating onto a metal roof of a warehouse. Employee #1 stepped onto a fiberglass skylight and fell approximately 38 ft to the warehouse floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310707625 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |