Accident Summary Nr: 200624179 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Trench Box and Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310706783 | 02/09/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Brasfield & Gorrie Llc |
Abstract: On February 9, 2007, an employee was standing between a trench box, not in a trench, and a concrete wall. A track hoe operator was positioning the track hoe to move the trench box, when the counter weight of the track hoe contacted the trench box crushing the employee between the trench box and concrete wall. The track hoe operator was not aware that the employee was located between the trench box and the concrete wall. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310706783 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |