Accident Summary Nr: 200624146 - Employee Dies of Possible Cardiac Arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310706387 | 02/02/2007 | 3444 | 332439 | Pro Tech Industries Inc |
Abstract: On February 1, 2007, Employee #1 was using a TIG welder to weld doors for tool boxes. He had just returned to his work station after the morning break and had apparently put on his welding hood and gloves and had his hood flipped up. A coworker observed Employee #1 fall over in his chair prior to starting welding operations. Employee #1 died, possibly due to cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310706387 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |