Accident Summary Nr: 200624138 - Employee Asphyxiated When Caught by Rotating Drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310706346 | 02/05/2007 | 3011 | 326211 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company |
Abstract: On February 3, 2007, Employee #1 was at the wind-up section of Bias Cutter #4 machine. While trying to wrap the liner (material) around the shell (lower rotating drum) of A-frame #382, he got caught in the in-going nip point and became wrapped around the shell. He was asphyxiated and had two layers of liner wrapped around him when he was discovered by a fellow employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310706346 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Slicing and cutting machine operators |