Accident Summary Nr: 200624112 - Employee shocked while wiring electric sign, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310312640 | 11/17/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | J C Moss Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 10, 2006, Employee #1, an electrician for J.C. Moss Electric, Inc., entered an attic space located inside an awning for a store. He was preparing to wire in a new MC metallic cable to the existing wires of a sign when he touched a flexible metallic conduit and sustained a severe shock. Employee #1 was taken to Vanderbilt University Medical Center, where he died on November 16, 2006.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310312640 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |