Accident Summary Nr: 200624088 - Employee killed when struck by collapsing pile of soil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310306337 | 08/18/2006 | 1799 | 238910 | B & T Landscaping Inc |
Abstract: During the morning of August 18, 2006, Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar D4HXL Series III diesel bulldozer to grade a residential lot for construction of a single-family home. As he was working, an adjacent pile of topsoil apparently collapsed on top of him. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma injuries and was killed. He was working alone and there were no witnesses. At approximately 11:15 a.m., another work found Employee #1 on the right track of the bulldozer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310306337 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |