Accident Summary Nr: 200624062 - Roofer Dies from Apparent Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310312947 | 11/20/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Victor Hugo Arellano |
Abstract: On November 17, 2006, Employee #1 was installing shingles on a roof at a private residence. He collapsed and died from an apparent heart attack.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310312947 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |