Accident Summary Nr: 200624054 - Employee Is Burned and Killed in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310312905 | 11/20/2006 | 3353 | 331315 | Rollex Aluminum Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was temporary supervisor in a casting house. Employee #1 was using a forklift and carried a large "dross" pan outside into raining weather. The moisture from the rain hitting the dross caused an explosion. "Dross" is impurities that have raised to the top of the molten metal and are scraped off and then recycled separately. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310312905 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |