Accident Summary Nr: 200624047 - Employee Is Killed When Crane Cable Fails and Releases Load

Accident Summary Nr: 200624047 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 10/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31030965310/05/20061622237310Hill Brothers Construction & Engineering Co Inc

Abstract: On October 5, 2006, Employee #1, a welder, was working at a construction jobsite where a Link-Belt 218 lattice boom crawler crane was used to move a 10,000-lb MKT V22 vibratory hammer. During the handling operation, the crane's gantry cable parted and the boom fell on a railroad car and a railroad bridge. The vibratory hammer was also released, and it struck and pinned Employee #1 to the ground. He sustained multiple body fractures and was killed as a result.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WIRE ROPE, BOOM, CRAWLER CRANE, WELDER, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310309653 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile