Accident Summary Nr: 200624005 - Equipment Operator Is Pinned and Killed by Bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310310008 | 10/12/2006 | 4922 | 486210 | Duke Energy Gas Transmission |
Abstract: On October 7, 2006, an employee parked his trailer truck on side of the road at a 12-degree incline. Rainy and foggy weather conditions existed. When the employee backed up his Case 550 G bulldozer down the flatbed trailer ramp, the bulldozer began to slide and tilt as if it were going to rollover. The employee jumped from the vehicle landing on the flatbed trailer under the bulldozer. The equipment did not rollover, but it rocked back towards the flatbed trailer, and the employee tried to roll out of the way. The bulldozer tracks struck and pinned the employee's right shoulder and torso, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310310008 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |