Accident Summary Nr: 200623981 - Employee Burned When Distillation Tank Explodes, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309632040 | 08/08/2006 | 2869 | 325110 | Fujifilm Hunt Chemicals Usa Inc |
Abstract: On August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was the operator at a distillation process. A distillation tank exploded, burning Employee #1. He died on August 6, 2006.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309632040 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |