Accident Summary Nr: 200623957 - Worker Cleaning Tank Dies from Burns and Gas Inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 200623957 -- Report ID: 0454722 -- Event Date: 09/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31030851509/14/20068748541690Ops Contracting Services Llc

Abstract: On September 13, 2006, an employee was cleaning sludge containing residual carbon disulfide from a 10,000-gallon storage tank using pressurized water. During the cleaning process, flames were emitted through the tank opening. The employee was positioned outside the tank, but over the tank opening. The flames severely burned the employee. It was concluded that his burns and the inhalation of toxic gases caused his death at the hospital six days later.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, PPE, CLEANING, FIRE, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, STORAGE TANK, CARBON DISULFIDE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310308515 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported