Accident Summary Nr: 200623957 - Worker Cleaning Tank Dies from Burns and Gas Inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310308515 | 09/14/2006 | 8748 | 541690 | Ops Contracting Services Llc |
Abstract: On September 13, 2006, an employee was cleaning sludge containing residual carbon disulfide from a 10,000-gallon storage tank using pressurized water. During the cleaning process, flames were emitted through the tank opening. The employee was positioned outside the tank, but over the tank opening. The flames severely burned the employee. It was concluded that his burns and the inhalation of toxic gases caused his death at the hospital six days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310308515 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |