Accident Summary Nr: 200623932 - Employee Dies after Falling from Catwalk of Boom Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310305776 | 08/10/2006 | 4212 | 562119 | Storm Reconstruction Services Inc |
Abstract: On August 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a trucking firm, operating a truck with a dump body equipped with a hydraulic boom to pick up brush. He was standing on a catwalk to operate the boom. As the truck was being relocated from one residence to the next, he fell off the truck, sustaining a head concussion in the fall. He was taken to a hospital. He was conscious when he arrived, but he lapsed into unconsciousness. He never regained consciousness, and he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310305776 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |