Accident Summary Nr: 200623916 - One Is Killed and Three Are Injured in Scaffold Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310305792 | 08/03/2006 | 1742 | 238310 | Drywall Systems Plus Inc |
Abstract: On August 3, 2006, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were working in construction as drywall installers. They were erecting a scaffold that was four sections tall. The crew was placing 0.75-inch thick plywood across short boards. They needed only two more pieces of plywood to have all the wood in place, when the saddle bracket holding the left end of the putlog broke. The scaffold collapsed, and all the workers fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed due to multiple injuries. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were injured. They were airlifted to area hospitals. There are no further details on their disposition
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310305792 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |