Accident Summary Nr: 200623916 - One Is Killed and Three Are Injured in Scaffold Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200623916 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 08/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31030579208/03/20061742238310Drywall Systems Plus Inc

Abstract: On August 3, 2006, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were working in construction as drywall installers. They were erecting a scaffold that was four sections tall. The crew was placing 0.75-inch thick plywood across short boards. They needed only two more pieces of plywood to have all the wood in place, when the saddle bracket holding the left end of the putlog broke. The scaffold collapsed, and all the workers fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed due to multiple injuries. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were injured. They were airlifted to area hospitals. There are no further details on their disposition

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310305792 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold