Accident Summary Nr: 200623908 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Down Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310310289 | 07/25/2006 | 1742 | 238310 | Sergio Trevino Dba Sergio Trevino Drywall |
Abstract: On July 24, 2006, Employee #1 and #2 were installing drywall while standing on a 2-in. by 6-in. board that spanned a shaft opening on the third floor. Employee #1 was killed when the board broke and the employees fell approximately 30 ft.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310310289 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |