Accident Summary Nr: 200623882 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Steel Casing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310305255 | 07/28/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Peterson Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On July 26, 2006, a construction worker was crushed to death when he was struck by a steel casing that weighed approximately 2,700 lbs. The casing that was approximately 19.75 ft long was held in the jaw assembly of an ABI vibrator that was attached to a Caterpillar 330C tracked excavator. The casing was being moved, in the vertical position, to a test hole when it slipped out of the jaw assembly and fell approximately eight inches to the ground. The casing toppled over, landed on the employee, and killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310305255 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |