Accident Summary Nr: 200623874 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Steel Coil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310304878 | 07/24/2006 | 5051 | 423510 | Macsteel Service Centers Usa Inc |
Abstract: On July 24, 2006, Employee #1 was working for an employer who takes coils of steel and utilizes slitters to cut them down, then rewinds the steel. Employee #1 was a "hole man." He observed the steel as it was rewound onto a spindle after it was slitted. He was killed when he was pulled into a steel coil.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310304878 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |