Accident Summary Nr: 200623866 - One Employee Is Killed, Another Is Injured, by Elephant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310304795 | 07/24/2006 | 0752 | 812910 | The Elephant Sanctuary In Tennessee |
Abstract: On July 21, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were working at the Elephant Sanctuary, in Tennessee. As part of their morning routine, they watering two elephants, Sissy and Winkie. As Employee #1 examined Winkie's right eye, which had been discovered to be swollen earlier that morning, Employee #2 walked between Sissy and Winkie to give the elephants water. Employee #2 was standing to the side of Winkie, when Winkie struck her with her trunk, knocked her down, stepped toward her, kicked her, and stepped on her chest. Employee #1 tried to get Winkie to stop and opened his cell phone to call for help. Winkie struck him with her trunk, knocked him down, stepped toward him, and kicked him. Employee #2 died from crushing injuries to her chest. Employee #1 sustained contusions and a fractured left ankle. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310304795 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 310304795 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |